Thursday, November 20, 2008

8 weeks!

A full week past my latest m/c date! I am so beyond ecstatic about this, I caught myself humming in the shower and I'm smiling like a big 'ol goof ball : )

Symptoms:

The boobage has calmed down. They don't hurt nearly as much now as they did in weeks 5 and 6. I can sleep on my stomach now! Yay! The cramping is still around; it comes and goes. I did have a couple rounds of Lightning Ute over the past few days, man, does that hurt! Glad it only lasts a couple of seconds. One that hit me last night had me totally paralyzed for a bit, I was too afraid to move and make the pain worse. The nausea I complained of yesterday is still here in force. I went out and bought some Ginger Ale last night, so hopefully that helps! I've also been super bloated, I swear it looks like I'm a lot further along than I actually am, people are starting to give me the side eye. You know that look people get when they think they know something and they're just dying to ask you about it? Yeah, I'm getting that one a lot. I try to suck in the bloat as much as possible but it hurts to do that! I get this weird stabby feeling on each side of my abdomen and it feels really tight. A couple of girls answered my inquiry on 1st Tri and said they've each had that too, so I'm chalking it up to pregnancy weirdness and not something I should be worrying about. The "spotting" from last week has not come back! Yay!

I guess that's it. 3 days, 22 hours, and 46 minutes till our next appt. where the doc will do a more comprehensive u/s. I cannot wait to see our little one again : )

Here are the latest belly pics. I dunno why I look irritated in all of them, I really was a happy camper this morning. I'm sucking in most of the bloat, and not succeeding very well... maybe that's why I look funny...LOL

5 comments:

Andrea said...

I can't wait to hear about your u/s!

Rsgrl said...

Yay for Week 8! I'm super happy for you. Keep us updated on your appointment on Monday!

Scullyhoyy said...

You Look Great!

Leannabanna said...

Happy Ticker Change day Mamma Lovf! I am beyond excited for you :) Cant wait to hear about the appointment!

Lindsay said...

You look great in your pics!